Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Shower Crafts

I don't like games. I do love crafts so that was the best part of my shower. At the shower we only played 2 games. One was the left-right game. You sit in a circle (we had 2) and pass a token to the left or right according to the story being read. The other game was to guess the retail price of certain baby items. Nothing like hearing somebody say a can of formula is $5 or a hands free double breast pump is $25 ($379.99). Twas hilarious.

For the crafts we started with decorating holiday themed bibs, but that was practice for the big craft- quilt squares. People had such creative ideas and I can't wait until my ma finishes it. The last picture are the squares that will actually make the quilt, we had a few rejects. MrC's crazy friend wrote "don't believe the hype," cuz he is so anti everything. He knew I wasn't putting that on Judah's quilt. Another person wrote a scripture about death. No thanks. My mom's crazy friend decided to glue a wooden monkey to her square and write "we love you beary much." Think about that. She glued something non washable to a blanket and then wrote something that didn't even fit. When she held it up, the whole room looked at her like "wtf?"

I was blown away by some of the squares and the one that almost made me shed a thug tear read: Jesus Uniquely Designed A Home. I had a wonderful shower and I'm glad 60 people came out despite the tornado warnings!

4 comments:

CaliSlim said...

60 people! Wow! That's love.

Glad you had a great shower, despite some of the WTF moments! LOL

Jameil said...

60!? I was gonna say you're gonna need some time to write but who am I kidding? We all know you don't do no work! I LOVE GAMES!!! I so wish I could play the games at my bridal shower. I want to win EVERYTHING!! OOH! MAYBE WE CAN PLAY BEAT JAMEIL!! Like Win Ben Stein's money! LOLOL But we do love you beary much Judah!!!! XOXO! LOL

mrstdj said...

Aww, I like the idea of a craft project. I love big showers. I was blessed to have had 3 - 1 at work, 1 in NY with all my family, and 1 here in the DMV with all my local friends and family.

InnerDiva said...

Beary much? With a monkey? I can't. I'm glad 60 people came out, despite the weather. I'm hoping everyone we invited won't come to ours and will just send gifts instead...

 
blog design by suckmylolly.com