Friday, February 20, 2009

Today is gonna be a great day!

I love TheCount! He picked out my clothes last night ( I have a really hard time matching shirts and shoes with brown pants), ironed them this morning, and put together my breakfast. Made me happy :)
 
******************
 
I really like to listen to Raphael Saadiq, but why when I try to pull him up in Napster, I can only think of the name Raheem DeVaughn? I actually listened to the whole Raheem CD before I realized that wasn't what I wanted to hear, lol. I have to hunt and hunt because when I see his name I recognize it, but I can't remember it on my own.
 
*******************
 
I am making homemade lasagna for TheCount this weekend. It's his favorite food. If anybody has a good recipe, email it to me!
 
*******************
 
If I'm doing you a favor, I think you should minimize the amount of work I have to do. Playing phone tag on my daytime minutes is not cool. Me leaving back out my house to drive down the street to meet you so you can hand me an envelope is also not cool. Come to my house, to my door, knock, and leave it there. I'll get up when I'm good and ready, lol.
 
********************
I'm expecting 3 packages in the mail (of course all to my momma's house so she can call me and yell about me using her address and never buying her anything). I'm getting a TJMaxx gift card because I cashed in my visa extras on my bank account because I'm closing it. I'm getting a purple cashmere glove and headband set (the sale was calling me, I think I ordered it while typing my last random post), and all of India.Arie's cd's that I won over at What Women Want (great blog, check it out!) this week! I love mail and packages...and things, I love things!
 
********************
 
I'm looking for good Christian dating/courtship books to help a fellow blogger train up her children in the way they should go (hey, I'm getting good at throwing Bible verses all up in stuff). All the books I have are for teenagers, she needs something for a younger crowd. I will be perusing the net today to see if the authors I like have put out a set of books for preteens ( I didn't link you cuz I don't know if you want your business in the streets, lol, but I can if you want)
 
********************
I snitched again, lol. Watching my 300plus pound office mate eat McDonald's for lunch, dinner, then breakfast all while on a weight loss challenge makes me mad. But it also helps keep me focused on my weight goal. Everybody that walked past with their free muffins/donuts/bagels and coffee this morning saw my water, pineapples, and pear and were like "oohhhh you all healthy and stuff", lol
 
*******************
Y'all wanna know a secret? I kinda wanna have a baby. But I don't think TheCount and I are ready to raise a baby. I also think he would be so stressed out since he wants a more high paying job before we have kids. That all being said, I'll continue taking my birth control so we don't have no babies. Anybody have one I can borrow for a weekend? No, seriously. I may have to call and see if my favorite 3 year old in the world can stay with me one of these weekends. I'm going through baby withdrawal. When I lived with my parents we were always keeping somebodies kids.
 
******************
Kelly decided to be more active in her church (she's an usher, I can't do that at my church, the ushers have to hug people. All people, you know, cuz the Bible says to love all people. I don't think I can be that friendly, lol) and so did I. I finally turned in my paperwork to be a nursery worker ( I love the kiddies). I have a meeting tomorrow at 1.
 
******************
 
Yesterday 7 of us in our department went to a Japanese steakhouse for a coworkers birthday. We had a lot of fun. It was more fun watching the little girl at the other table who was.not.feeling.it. The chef kept messing with her and she was mean mugging him and pushed all the way back from the table. When he lit the big fire, the look on her face was priceless! She was looking around at her family like "y'all gonna act like this dude aint tryin' to kill us? Let's go!" I felt bad for her, but it was sooooo funny.
 
*******************
 
I just got the call that my boss is working from home today! I finally have time to go run my errands :) I think I'll get myself a pretzel today. It's going to be a great day and a great weekend! Enjoy it peoples :)
 

1 comments:

kisz4tj said...

LOL...good job on signing up as nursery worker!

I URSHER tomorrow...hope my feet don't hurt.

 
blog design by suckmylolly.com